Nighthawks’ wrestlers take first in New Mexico tournament - The Explorer: Sports

Nighthawks’ wrestlers take first in New Mexico tournament

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, December 18, 2013 4:00 am

The Ironwood Ridge Nighthawks’ wrestling team came away with a first-place finish in the Las Cruces Invitational this weekend.

The invitational saw 20 teams from Arizona and New Mexico come together for the competition, but in the end, the Nighthawks sailed to victory under the leadership of Tristan Mordecai and Danny Vega, who were both given Outstanding Wrestler Awards. 

The Nighthawks beat out perennial powerhouse Rio Rancho, who has won eight of the last nine state championships in New Mexico. Ironwood Ridge also conquered defending champion Cleveland High School en route to victory.

Notable finishes from Ironwood Ridge include: 

1st place: Danny Vega (106 pounds), Bayou Guzman (152 pounds), Vinny Trujillo (160 pounds), and Tristan Mordecai (182 pounds).

2nd place: Kayle Taylor (132 pounds) and Joey Howard (145 pounds). 

3rd place: Patrick Klass (113 pounds), Alfredo Calzadillas (126 pounds), and Marco Dominguez (138 pounds).

4th place: Luis Morales (195 pounds).

5th place Jonathan Oleson (120 pounds). 

Ironwood Ridge earned 281 total team points in the competition, followed by Cleveland High School at 243 points, Rio Rancho at 213.5, Manzano at 140.5, and Las Cruces at 134 points.

© 2014 The Explorer. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Welcome to the discussion.

Oro Valley Audiology

Oro Valley AudiologyAddress: 2542 E Vistoso Commerce Loop Rd, Oro Valley, AZ 85755Phone:(520) ...

HS Schedule

Tuesday, September 30

Boys Golf (3 p.m.)

Mountain View at Haven Golf Course

Ironwood Ridge, Buena, Catalina at Rincon (Dell Urich)

Girls Volleyball (4, 5, 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Marana at CDO

Maricopa at Mountain View

Ironwood Ridge at Vista Grande

Poston Butte at Catalina Foothills

San Miguel at Pusch Ridge

Freshman Football (6 p.m.)

Maricopa at Marana

Wednesday, October 1

Girls Golf (3 p.m.)

Mountain View vs. Ironwood Ridge (Omnu Tucson National)

CDO, Sunnyside at Flowing Wells (Silverbell)

Sabino at Catalina Foothills

Cross Country (4:30 p.m.)

Ironwood Ridge, Sahuarita at Flowing Wells (Columbus Park)

Marana, St. Gregory at Catalina Foothills

Girls Volleyball (4, 5, 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

CDO at Ironwood Ridge

Freshman Football (6 p.m.)

Mountain View at Salpointe

Catalina Foothills at CDO

JV Football (6.p.m.)

Marana at Maricopa

Salpointe at Mountain View

CDO at Catalina Foothills

Thursday, October 2

Swimming (4 p.m.)

Mountain View, St. Gregory’s, Pusch Ridge at Marana

Girls Volleyball (4, 5, 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Mountain View at Poston Butte

Catalina Foothills at Flowing Wells

Pusch Ridge at Willcox

Varsity Football (7p.m.)

Maricopa at Marana

Mountain View at Salpointe

Catalina Foothills @ CDO

Ironwood Ridge at Rincon

Friday, October 3

Boys Golf (all day)

CDO, Ironwood Ridge at Santa Rita/Flowing Wells Invitational

Girls Vollyeball (all day)

CDO, Catalina Foothills at Falcon Invitational

Cross Country

Catalina Foothills, CDO, Ironwood Ridge at Desert Twilight Festival

Varsity Footbal (7 p.m.)

Pusch Ridge at San Tan Valley

Saturday, October 4

Boys Golf (all day)

CDO at Santa Rita/Flowing Wells Invitational

Swimming (all day)

Catalina Foothills, CDO, Ironwood Ridge at Brophy/Xavier Swim Invitational

Girls Volleyball (4 p.m.)

Pusch Ridge at Desert Christian

MOS: Halloween

We asked the community about Halloween!

MOS: Ebola Virus

We asked the community about the Ebola Virus.

More Featured Videos
Spacer4px

Follow us on Facebook