Both IR harrier teams take titles - The Explorer: Sports

Both IR harrier teams take titles

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, November 11, 2009 12:00 am | Updated: 1:22 pm, Mon Apr 18, 2011.

The Ironwood Ridge cross country squads swept first place in both boys and girls 5A-II state competition in Phoenix last weekend.

For the Nighthawk girls, junior Sarah Miville continued her dominance of the class, finishing #1 overall with a total time of 19:14.806, nearly eight seconds ahead of the second-place finisher.

Senior Allison Crawford and junior Lauren Cooper both tallied top-10 times (5th and 8th, respectively), giving Ironwood Ridge a big points boost on their way to the title. Junior Jill Magnuson (14th) and sophomore Emily Wilkinson (16th) finished in the top 20.

On the boys’ side, senior Steve Magnuson blew away the competition, ending the day first overall with a 28-second lead over a Phoenix-area runner-up. Sophomores David Olson and John Winfield were in the top 20 as well (17th and 20th), rounding out the top performers for the Nighthawks.

Canyon Del Oro

The CDO girls’ team finished 10th in 4A-I at state, led by stellar performances from junior Taylor Stewart (13th), senior Nicole Bronniman (23rd) and freshman Abigail Bruno (31st).

Although the Dorado boys  failed to qualify as a team for the 4A-I state championship meet in Cave Creek last weekend, junior Daniel Wong (CDO’s lone qualifier), with a time of 16:17.168,  is bringing a fourth-place overall finish back to Oro Valley.

Mountain View

The Mountain Lion girls are getting used to the top five in 5A-II. Mountain View finished fifth overall as a team in 2008, and repeated the feat in Phoenix on Saturday.

Junior Kerri Lenihan led all Mountain Lion runners with a fourth-place time of 19:29.166, and newcomer Shannon Mawhirter finished 24th overall. Senior Emily Bartz rounded out the Mountain View top three, finishing 29th.

The young Mountain View boys’ team finished state competition 21st overall, and freshman Lance Pedersen (84th), junior Jonathan Aldana (109th) and freshman Pereyra Omar (120th) were bright spots on a team that has much to look forward to next season.

Pusch Ridge

The Lion boys’ team finished eighth overall among 1A/2A schools, led by junior Caleb Herrera’s 11th-place finish. Sophmore Eric Hawkins (38th) and junior Colin Foss (66th) contributed to the top-10 score.

Pusch Ridge’s girls’ team ended state competition tenth overall, counting on strong performances from junior Brennan Smith (8th) and freshmen Allie Scott (37th) and Lauren Rosenberg (77th).

© 2014 The Explorer. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More about

More about

More about

Welcome to the discussion.

Oro Valley Audiology

Oro Valley AudiologyAddress: 2542 E Vistoso Commerce Loop Rd, Oro Valley, AZ 85755Phone:(520) ...

HS Schedule

Tuesday, September 30

Boys Golf (3 p.m.)

Mountain View at Haven Golf Course

Ironwood Ridge, Buena, Catalina at Rincon (Dell Urich)

Girls Volleyball (4, 5, 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Marana at CDO

Maricopa at Mountain View

Ironwood Ridge at Vista Grande

Poston Butte at Catalina Foothills

San Miguel at Pusch Ridge

Freshman Football (6 p.m.)

Maricopa at Marana

Wednesday, October 1

Girls Golf (3 p.m.)

Mountain View vs. Ironwood Ridge (Omnu Tucson National)

CDO, Sunnyside at Flowing Wells (Silverbell)

Sabino at Catalina Foothills

Cross Country (4:30 p.m.)

Ironwood Ridge, Sahuarita at Flowing Wells (Columbus Park)

Marana, St. Gregory at Catalina Foothills

Girls Volleyball (4, 5, 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

CDO at Ironwood Ridge

Freshman Football (6 p.m.)

Mountain View at Salpointe

Catalina Foothills at CDO

JV Football (6.p.m.)

Marana at Maricopa

Salpointe at Mountain View

CDO at Catalina Foothills

Thursday, October 2

Swimming (4 p.m.)

Mountain View, St. Gregory’s, Pusch Ridge at Marana

Girls Volleyball (4, 5, 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Mountain View at Poston Butte

Catalina Foothills at Flowing Wells

Pusch Ridge at Willcox

Varsity Football (7p.m.)

Maricopa at Marana

Mountain View at Salpointe

Catalina Foothills @ CDO

Ironwood Ridge at Rincon

Friday, October 3

Boys Golf (all day)

CDO, Ironwood Ridge at Santa Rita/Flowing Wells Invitational

Girls Vollyeball (all day)

CDO, Catalina Foothills at Falcon Invitational

Cross Country

Catalina Foothills, CDO, Ironwood Ridge at Desert Twilight Festival

Varsity Footbal (7 p.m.)

Pusch Ridge at San Tan Valley

Saturday, October 4

Boys Golf (all day)

CDO at Santa Rita/Flowing Wells Invitational

Swimming (all day)

Catalina Foothills, CDO, Ironwood Ridge at Brophy/Xavier Swim Invitational

Girls Volleyball (4 p.m.)

Pusch Ridge at Desert Christian

MOS: Halloween

We asked the community about Halloween!

MOS: Ebola Virus

We asked the community about the Ebola Virus.

More Featured Videos

Oro Valley Audiology

Oro Valley AudiologyAddress: 2542 E Vistoso Commerce Loop Rd, Oro Valley, AZ 85755Phone:(520) ...

Spacer4px

Follow us on Facebook