Both IR harrier teams take titles - The Explorer: Sports

Both IR harrier teams take titles

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, November 11, 2009 12:00 am | Updated: 1:22 pm, Mon Apr 18, 2011.

The Ironwood Ridge cross country squads swept first place in both boys and girls 5A-II state competition in Phoenix last weekend.

For the Nighthawk girls, junior Sarah Miville continued her dominance of the class, finishing #1 overall with a total time of 19:14.806, nearly eight seconds ahead of the second-place finisher.

Senior Allison Crawford and junior Lauren Cooper both tallied top-10 times (5th and 8th, respectively), giving Ironwood Ridge a big points boost on their way to the title. Junior Jill Magnuson (14th) and sophomore Emily Wilkinson (16th) finished in the top 20.

On the boys’ side, senior Steve Magnuson blew away the competition, ending the day first overall with a 28-second lead over a Phoenix-area runner-up. Sophomores David Olson and John Winfield were in the top 20 as well (17th and 20th), rounding out the top performers for the Nighthawks.

Canyon Del Oro

The CDO girls’ team finished 10th in 4A-I at state, led by stellar performances from junior Taylor Stewart (13th), senior Nicole Bronniman (23rd) and freshman Abigail Bruno (31st).

Although the Dorado boys  failed to qualify as a team for the 4A-I state championship meet in Cave Creek last weekend, junior Daniel Wong (CDO’s lone qualifier), with a time of 16:17.168,  is bringing a fourth-place overall finish back to Oro Valley.

Mountain View

The Mountain Lion girls are getting used to the top five in 5A-II. Mountain View finished fifth overall as a team in 2008, and repeated the feat in Phoenix on Saturday.

Junior Kerri Lenihan led all Mountain Lion runners with a fourth-place time of 19:29.166, and newcomer Shannon Mawhirter finished 24th overall. Senior Emily Bartz rounded out the Mountain View top three, finishing 29th.

The young Mountain View boys’ team finished state competition 21st overall, and freshman Lance Pedersen (84th), junior Jonathan Aldana (109th) and freshman Pereyra Omar (120th) were bright spots on a team that has much to look forward to next season.

Pusch Ridge

The Lion boys’ team finished eighth overall among 1A/2A schools, led by junior Caleb Herrera’s 11th-place finish. Sophmore Eric Hawkins (38th) and junior Colin Foss (66th) contributed to the top-10 score.

Pusch Ridge’s girls’ team ended state competition tenth overall, counting on strong performances from junior Brennan Smith (8th) and freshmen Allie Scott (37th) and Lauren Rosenberg (77th).

© 2014 The Explorer. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More about

More about

More about

Welcome to the discussion.

Kino College

Kino CollegeEnroll today: http://www.kinocollege.com/

HS Schedule

Tuesday, September 16

Boys Golf (@ 3 p.m.)

Buena, Cienega at Marana

Mountain View, Ironwood Ridge, Catalina at Amphi (Silverbell GC)

Catalina Foothills, Pueblo, Sahuarita at Sahuaro

Girls Volleyball (Fr 4 p.m., JV 5 p.m., Var 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Mountain View at Rio Rico

Ironwood Ridge at Glendale Ironwood

Swimming (@4 p.m.)

Pusch Ridge, Sahuarita at Desert Christian

Wednesday, September 17

Girls Golf (@ 3 p.m.)

Rincon at CDO

Ironwood Ridge, Desert View at Flowing Wells (Silverbell)

Cross Country (@4:30)

Salpointe at Catalina Foothills

Palo Verde, Nogales at Marana

Rincon, St. Gregory at CDO

Sahuarita, Pueblo, Pusch Ridge at Desert View

Girls Volleyball (Fr 4 p.m., JV 5 p.m., Var 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Empire at Marana (4:30, 5:30, 6:30)

CDO at Queen Creek

Cienega at Mountain View

Sahuaro at Catalina Foothills

Walden Grove at Pusch Ridge

Thursday, September 18

Girls Golf

CDO, Ironwood Ridge at Phoenix Aguila Invitational (all day)

Boys Golf

Sahuaro and Salpointe at Ironwood Ridge

CDO, Rincon, Sunnyside at Tucson High

Girls Volleyball (Fr 4 p.m., JV 5 p.m., Var 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Marana at Sahuarita

Ironwood Ridge at Sahuaro (4:30, 5:30, 6:30)

Catalina Foothills at Rincon

Pusch Ridge at San Manuel

Swimming (4 p.m.)

Marana vs. Tucson at Quincy Douglas Pool

Cienega at Marana

CDO, Ironwood Ridge at Amphi

Catalina Foothills at Sahuaro

Freshman Football (all games at 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Flowing Wells at Marana (4 p.m.)

Desert View at Mountain View

Cienega at CDO

Ironwood Ridge at Buena

Catalina Foothills at Sahuarita

JV Football (all games at 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Amphi at Marana

Santa Cruz Valley at Pusch Ridge

Mountain View at Desert View

CDO at Cienega

Buena at Ironwood Ridge

Sahuarita at Catalina Foothills

Friday, September 19

Boys Golf

Catalina Foothills, Ironwood Ridge, CDO, at Phoenix Aguila Invitational (all day)

Cross Country

Mountain View, Ironwood Ridge at Mt. Carmel Invitational (San Diego, CA)

Girls Volleyball

CDO at Westwood Tournament of Champions

Football (@7 p.m.)

Pusch Ridge at Santa Cruz Valley

Catalina at Marana

Desert Vista at Mountain View

Ironwood Ridge at Buena

Cienega at CDO

Catalina Foothills at Sahuarita

Saturday, September 20

Boys Golf

Catalina Foothills, Ironwood Ridge, CDO, at Phoenix Aguila Invitational (all day)

Cross Country

Marana at Old Pueblo Invite(Lincoln Park)

Mountain View at San Diego

Catalina Foothills, CDO at Ojo Rojo (Chandler, AZ)

Swimming

Marana at Wolves Classic (Chandler High)

Girls Volleyball

CDO at Westwood Tournament of Champions

 

MOS: Storms and Floods

We asked the community about the coming floods and storms.

MOS: Back To School

We asked the community about the new school semester starting.

More Featured Videos
Spacer4px

Follow us on Facebook