Both Ridge track teams capture 5A-II crowns - The Explorer: Sports

Both Ridge track teams capture 5A-II crowns

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, May 26, 2009 11:00 pm | Updated: 1:33 pm, Mon Apr 18, 2011.

Last season, the Ironwood Ridge track and field boys' and girls' teams finished eighth and fifth in 5A-II state competitions.

This season, the Nighthawks cruised to championships on both sides. For Ironwood Ridge senior sprinter Jacque Povilaitis, the difference is obvious.

"This is the first year we've had really strong sprinters," said Povilaitis during the 5A-II regional meet.

The Nighthawks have been traditionally strong in distance events, and nothing changed this season.

Junior Steve Magnuson took the state title in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs.

The girls' team was even more overpowering, with sophomore Sarah Miville, junior Allison Crawford, senior Kat Howard, and sophomore Lauren Cooper placing first, second, third and fifth in the 3,200.

Crawford and Miville also placed first and second in the 1,600-meter run.

While this type of domineering distance performance is something that has come to be a Nighthawk trademark, Ironwood Ridge's young sprint and field teams showed flashes of brilliance at state as well.

In relay events, the boys took first place in the 4x800 event, and came in second in the 4x400.

The girls' relay teams also had success, taking second in the 4x800, third in the 4x400 and fifth in the 4x100.

In individual shorter events, junior Shane Bostick came in third in the 400-meter dash and senior Anthony Li took third in the 800-meter run for the boys' team.

For the girls, freshman Abbey Barbera was second in the 100- and 200-meter dashes, and junior Jaclyn Zibrat was fourth in 200.

Ironwood Ridge was equally formidable in the grass and on asphalt.

Junior Lauren Laszczak turned in a state championship performance in the high jump. Senior thrower and University of Arizona football recruit Jake Fischer came in third in the discus and fourth in the shot put.

Team championships and high individual placements draw much of the focus, but for Jaclyn Zibrat, this season, and Ironwood Ridge track meant much more than recorded statistics.

"I just feel like I feel good about myself because I'm good at it and it's something I look forward to," said Zibrat. "It's definitely not a task or anything."

© 2014 The Explorer. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More about

More about

Welcome to the discussion.

Kino College

Kino CollegeEnroll today: http://www.kinocollege.com/

HS Schedule

Tuesday, September 16

Boys Golf (@ 3 p.m.)

Buena, Cienega at Marana

Mountain View, Ironwood Ridge, Catalina at Amphi (Silverbell GC)

Catalina Foothills, Pueblo, Sahuarita at Sahuaro

Girls Volleyball (Fr 4 p.m., JV 5 p.m., Var 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Mountain View at Rio Rico

Ironwood Ridge at Glendale Ironwood

Swimming (@4 p.m.)

Pusch Ridge, Sahuarita at Desert Christian

Wednesday, September 17

Girls Golf (@ 3 p.m.)

Rincon at CDO

Ironwood Ridge, Desert View at Flowing Wells (Silverbell)

Cross Country (@4:30)

Salpointe at Catalina Foothills

Palo Verde, Nogales at Marana

Rincon, St. Gregory at CDO

Sahuarita, Pueblo, Pusch Ridge at Desert View

Girls Volleyball (Fr 4 p.m., JV 5 p.m., Var 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Empire at Marana (4:30, 5:30, 6:30)

CDO at Queen Creek

Cienega at Mountain View

Sahuaro at Catalina Foothills

Walden Grove at Pusch Ridge

Thursday, September 18

Girls Golf

CDO, Ironwood Ridge at Phoenix Aguila Invitational (all day)

Boys Golf

Sahuaro and Salpointe at Ironwood Ridge

CDO, Rincon, Sunnyside at Tucson High

Girls Volleyball (Fr 4 p.m., JV 5 p.m., Var 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Marana at Sahuarita

Ironwood Ridge at Sahuaro (4:30, 5:30, 6:30)

Catalina Foothills at Rincon

Pusch Ridge at San Manuel

Swimming (4 p.m.)

Marana vs. Tucson at Quincy Douglas Pool

Cienega at Marana

CDO, Ironwood Ridge at Amphi

Catalina Foothills at Sahuaro

Freshman Football (all games at 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Flowing Wells at Marana (4 p.m.)

Desert View at Mountain View

Cienega at CDO

Ironwood Ridge at Buena

Catalina Foothills at Sahuarita

JV Football (all games at 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Amphi at Marana

Santa Cruz Valley at Pusch Ridge

Mountain View at Desert View

CDO at Cienega

Buena at Ironwood Ridge

Sahuarita at Catalina Foothills

Friday, September 19

Boys Golf

Catalina Foothills, Ironwood Ridge, CDO, at Phoenix Aguila Invitational (all day)

Cross Country

Mountain View, Ironwood Ridge at Mt. Carmel Invitational (San Diego, CA)

Girls Volleyball

CDO at Westwood Tournament of Champions

Football (@7 p.m.)

Pusch Ridge at Santa Cruz Valley

Catalina at Marana

Desert Vista at Mountain View

Ironwood Ridge at Buena

Cienega at CDO

Catalina Foothills at Sahuarita

Saturday, September 20

Boys Golf

Catalina Foothills, Ironwood Ridge, CDO, at Phoenix Aguila Invitational (all day)

Cross Country

Marana at Old Pueblo Invite(Lincoln Park)

Mountain View at San Diego

Catalina Foothills, CDO at Ojo Rojo (Chandler, AZ)

Swimming

Marana at Wolves Classic (Chandler High)

Girls Volleyball

CDO at Westwood Tournament of Champions

 

MOS: Storms and Floods

We asked the community about the coming floods and storms.

MOS: Back To School

We asked the community about the new school semester starting.

More Featured Videos
Spacer4px

Follow us on Facebook