Nighthawks’ comeback fails - The Explorer: Sports

Nighthawks’ comeback fails

RHS to host Apollo in first round of HS state playoffs

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, November 2, 2011 3:00 am

A 20-point deficit in the first half was too much for the Ironwood Nighthawks to overcome in Friday’s final game of the regular season against Salpointe Catholic.

With time ticking down in the first quarter, Anthony Beck ran in another Lancers’ touchdown, giving Salpointe a 13-0 lead.

In the second quarter, quarterback Andrew Cota connected with Beck for an 11-yard touchdown, pushing the Lancers to a commanding 20-0 lead over the Nighthawks.

Coach Matt Johnson said Salpointe’s passing game hurt the Nighthawks early, and it was hard to climb out of the first-half hole.

The Ironwood Ridge offense got some momentum in the final drive of the half, turning to go-to player Mitch Fischer.

Fischer finished the game with 147 yards on 24 carries.

The Nighthawks rushed their way to the Lancers’ 22-yard-line, where the drive stalled when quarterback Tyler Williams was sacked for a big loss.

Facing a 4th and 14, the Nighthawks opted for a field goal try. Just as the ball was snapped on the first attempt, which missed to the left, the Lancers called a timeout.

On the second attempt, kicker Brandon Sluder split the uprights just as time expired in the first half.

With Salpointe leading 20-3, the Nighthawks started the third quarter with the ball and all the momentum.

Going back to Fischer, Coach Johnson dialed up the senior tailback for six plays.

With the ball near midfield on the seventh play of the drive, the Lancers’ defense expected another run. Taking advantage, Williams connected with receiver Adam Burgess for 18 yards and a first down in Lancers’ territory.

Williams capped off the 10-play drive by weaving through the Lancers’ defense for a 19-yard touchdown. Williams finished the game with 75 rushing yards.

With the extra point, the Lancers’ lead was cut to 10, with 8:44 left in the third.

In the Lancers’ next offensive possession, Salpointe was driving near midfield when lead receiver Cameron Denson was ejected for punching a Nighthawks’ player.

Two plays layer, the Nighthawks’ defense caught another break when Tyler Johnson stripped the ball, and Tyler Otuafi recovered the fumble.

Starting near midfield, the Nighthawks’ offense went to work, with Fischer and Williams running the ball deep into Lancers’ territory.

After getting inside the Lancers’ 10-yard line, the Nighthawks’ drive stalled.

Facing a 4th and 1 at the 7-yard-line, Coach Johnson called for the field goal.

Sluder’s kick was good, giving the Nighthawks 13 unanswered points, and closing the gap at 20-13 with 1:10 left in the third.

However, the comeback efforts ended in the next Lancers’ drive, when Cota scored from inside the 1-yard-line with 8:38 left in the game.

The Lancers came away with the victory, winning 27-13.

The Nighthawks finished the regular season at 8-2.

Playoff time

On Friday, the Nighthawks will enter the 2011 playoffs as the No. 6 seed in the Division II playoffs.

The Nighthawks will face 11th-ranked Apollo at home Friday night, starting at 7 p.m.

Nighthawks’ coach Matt Johnson said Apollo is a tough draw for the first round of the playoffs.

With an 8-2 record, Apollo will be no pushover for the Nighthawks, Johnson said.

“Their quarterback is a candidate for player of the year, both their losses are top five teams. It’s going to be a real war for us,” he said.

The advantage for the Nighthawks is getting to play at home.

“You can’t beat having the home field advantage with a young team,” said Johnson.

Note:

Ironwood Ridge High School will host Apollo in the first round of the Division II State Playoffs. Kick-off is at 7 p.m.

© 2014 The Explorer. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More about

More about

More about

Welcome to the discussion.

Kino College

Kino CollegeEnroll today: http://www.kinocollege.com/

HS Schedule

Tuesday, September 16

Boys Golf (@ 3 p.m.)

Buena, Cienega at Marana

Mountain View, Ironwood Ridge, Catalina at Amphi (Silverbell GC)

Catalina Foothills, Pueblo, Sahuarita at Sahuaro

Girls Volleyball (Fr 4 p.m., JV 5 p.m., Var 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Mountain View at Rio Rico

Ironwood Ridge at Glendale Ironwood

Swimming (@4 p.m.)

Pusch Ridge, Sahuarita at Desert Christian

Wednesday, September 17

Girls Golf (@ 3 p.m.)

Rincon at CDO

Ironwood Ridge, Desert View at Flowing Wells (Silverbell)

Cross Country (@4:30)

Salpointe at Catalina Foothills

Palo Verde, Nogales at Marana

Rincon, St. Gregory at CDO

Sahuarita, Pueblo, Pusch Ridge at Desert View

Girls Volleyball (Fr 4 p.m., JV 5 p.m., Var 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Empire at Marana (4:30, 5:30, 6:30)

CDO at Queen Creek

Cienega at Mountain View

Sahuaro at Catalina Foothills

Walden Grove at Pusch Ridge

Thursday, September 18

Girls Golf

CDO, Ironwood Ridge at Phoenix Aguila Invitational (all day)

Boys Golf

Sahuaro and Salpointe at Ironwood Ridge

CDO, Rincon, Sunnyside at Tucson High

Girls Volleyball (Fr 4 p.m., JV 5 p.m., Var 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Marana at Sahuarita

Ironwood Ridge at Sahuaro (4:30, 5:30, 6:30)

Catalina Foothills at Rincon

Pusch Ridge at San Manuel

Swimming (4 p.m.)

Marana vs. Tucson at Quincy Douglas Pool

Cienega at Marana

CDO, Ironwood Ridge at Amphi

Catalina Foothills at Sahuaro

Freshman Football (all games at 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Flowing Wells at Marana (4 p.m.)

Desert View at Mountain View

Cienega at CDO

Ironwood Ridge at Buena

Catalina Foothills at Sahuarita

JV Football (all games at 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Amphi at Marana

Santa Cruz Valley at Pusch Ridge

Mountain View at Desert View

CDO at Cienega

Buena at Ironwood Ridge

Sahuarita at Catalina Foothills

Friday, September 19

Boys Golf

Catalina Foothills, Ironwood Ridge, CDO, at Phoenix Aguila Invitational (all day)

Cross Country

Mountain View, Ironwood Ridge at Mt. Carmel Invitational (San Diego, CA)

Girls Volleyball

CDO at Westwood Tournament of Champions

Football (@7 p.m.)

Pusch Ridge at Santa Cruz Valley

Catalina at Marana

Desert Vista at Mountain View

Ironwood Ridge at Buena

Cienega at CDO

Catalina Foothills at Sahuarita

Saturday, September 20

Boys Golf

Catalina Foothills, Ironwood Ridge, CDO, at Phoenix Aguila Invitational (all day)

Cross Country

Marana at Old Pueblo Invite(Lincoln Park)

Mountain View at San Diego

Catalina Foothills, CDO at Ojo Rojo (Chandler, AZ)

Swimming

Marana at Wolves Classic (Chandler High)

Girls Volleyball

CDO at Westwood Tournament of Champions

 

MOS: Back To School

We asked the community about the new school semester starting.

OV Mayor Candidates Debate

The Oro Valley Mayor Candidates Dr. Satish I. Hiremath, and Pat Straney debated on July 30 at the...

More Featured Videos
Spacer4px

Follow us on Facebook