Optimists’ field tops 80 young players - Tucson Local Media: Sports

Optimists’ field tops 80 young players

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, August 11, 2009 11:00 pm | Updated: 1:34 pm, Mon Apr 18, 2011.

More than 80 junior golfers from across Arizona, among them 10 of the state's top 30 ranked players, plied the Oro Valley Country Club Aug. 1-2 in the fourth annual Oro Valley Junior Golf Championship, sponsored by the Oro Valley Optimist Club.

Ian Patterson of Tucson was the boys medalist, posting scores of 73-71 – 144 to defeat Aaron Wong of Chandler by two strokes in a competitive boys 15-18 division.

Kirsti Grau was the medalist among girls, shooting 78 and 80 for a two-day total of 158. She is from Vail.

In the boys 13-14 division, Grady Bourguignon of Yuma carded 76-79 — 155, defeating Trent Terry of Tucson by two strokes.

"Oro Valley Country Club was a terrific host and the membership seemed to enjoy watching the stellar play," Optimist Mike Wilson said.

The event was conducted by the Southern Arizona Junior Golf Association. Trophies and Dick's Sporting Goods gift cards were provided by the Optimists.

The results:

Boys 11-12: 1, Chris Meyers, Oro Valley; 2, Troy Terry, Tucson; 3, Ruben Ruiz, Tucson; 4, James Briggs III, Tucson; 5, Chandler Garcia, Tucson; 6, Daniel Purcell, Scottsdale; 7, Scott McKinley, Oro Valley; 8, James Patmore, Oro Valley.

Boys 13-14: 1, Grady Bourguignon, Yuma; 2, Trent Terry, Tucson; 3, Prescott Mann, Scottsdale; T4, Tyler Rice, Tucson; RT Tanner, Tucson; Eric Barna, Oro Valley; Kevin Goldstein, Oro Valley; 8, Tucker Jackson, Tucson; T9, Jacob Chaney, Chris Cotsones and Jacob Sickler, all of Tucson; T12, Spencer Arnaud and Jake O'Rourke, both of Tucson; 14, Tanner Doughty, Tucson; 15, Jack Ferguson, Tucson; 16, Nick Whalen, Tucson; 17, Collier East, Oro Valley.

Boys 15-18: 1, Ian Patterson, Tucson, 144; 2, Aaron Wong, Chandler; 3, Andrew Gunn, Tucson; 4, Tyler Woodruff, Tucson; 5, David Metz, Tucson; 6, Jaime Waltmire, Tucson; 7, Nathan Wong, Chandler; T8, Luke Niccoli, Scottsdale, and Tyler Cooper, Tucson; T10, Austin Sverdrup, Oro Valley, Scott Morrison, Tucson, Trety Terry, Tucson; T13, Kyle Moeller, Tucson, DJ Niichel, Oro Valley; 15, Manuel Bedoya, Tucson; 16, Nikko Grau, Vail; T17, Buddy Burr and Thomas Olla, Tucson; 19, Danny Carpenter, Vail; 20, Grant Denbrock, Tucson; T21, Zach Emerson and Derek Metz, Tucson; 23, Joey Martinez, Oro Valley.

Boys 9-10: 1, Gavin Cohen, Tucson; 2, Trevor Hecht, Oro Valley; 3, Riley Hollembaek, Vail; 4, Trevor Gregoire, Oro Valley; 5, Christian Smith, Oro Valley; 6, Mason Andersen, Queen Creek; 7, Cameron Scharf, Tucson.

Girls 11-12: 1, Claire Hanson, Tucson; 2, Emma Reyes, Mesa; 3, Torrey Browning, Oro Valley; 4, Andrea Trevino, Tucson.

Girls 13-14: 1, Morgan Messick, Tucson; 2, Miranda Reyes, Mesa; 3, Miranda Leon, Queen Creek.

Girls 15-18: 1, Kirsti Grau, Vail, 158; 2, Grace Tooley, Tucson; 3, Alyssa Vega, Tucson; 4, Elisabeth Morcom, Tucson; 5, Lora Batterton, Tucson; 6, Brianna Ponce, Tucson.

Girls 9-10: 1, Toni St. John, Gilbert; 2, Sydney Bradford, Tucson; 3, Dani Niichel, Oro Valley; 4, Kirsten Garcia, Tucson.

© 2014 Tucson Local Media. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More about

More about

More about

Welcome to the discussion.

Oro Valley Audiology

Oro Valley AudiologyAddress: 2542 E Vistoso Commerce Loop Rd, Oro Valley, AZ 85755Phone:(520) ...

HS Schedule

High School Basketball

(G) = Girl's game

Monday, Dec. 1

Mountain View vs. Boulder Creek 7 p.m.

@Marana vs. Palo Verde 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 2

(G) Pusch Ridge vs. Marana 6 p.m.

@Canyon del Oro vs. Amphi 7 p.m.

@Pusch Ridge vs. Marana 8 p.m.

Ironwood Ridge vs. Nogales 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

(G) Pusch Ridge vs. Pueblo 6:30 p.m.

(G) Marana vs. Nogales 7 p.m.

@Canyon del Oro vs. Nogales 7 p.m.

Pusch Ridge vs. Pueblo 8 p.m.

@Marana vs. Nogales 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

(G) @Marana vs. Cienega 7:30 p.m.

Canyon del Oro vs. Empire 7 p.m.

Ironwood Ridge vs. Basha 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 8

@Ironwood Ridge vs. Saguaro 7 p.m.

Marana vs. Catalina 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

(G) @Canyon del Oro vs. Sabino 7 p.m.

(G) @Marana vs. Empire 7:30 p.m.

Canyon del Oro vs. Sabino 7 p.m.

@Pusch Ridge vs. Douglas 7 p.m.

Ironwood Ridge vs. Buena 7:30 p.m.

Mountain View vs. St. Mary's

Marana vs. Empire 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 12

(G) @Marana vs. Catalina 7:30 p.m.

@Canyon del Oro vs. Rincon 7 p.m.

Pusch Ridge vs. Sahuarita 8 p.m.

@Ironwood Ridge vs. Cienega 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 13

@Ironwood Ridge vs. Mountain Pointe 5 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Moreau Catholic 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Mountain View vs. Valley Vista 7 p.m.

@Marana vs. Santa Rita 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Canyon del Oro vs. Walden Grove 7 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 18

(G) Canyon Del Oro vs. Marana 7:30 p.m.

(G) @Mountain View vs. Flowing Wells 7 p.m.

@Canyon del Oro vs. Marana 7 p.m.

@Pusch Ridge vs. Miami 7 p.m.

Ironwood Ridge vs. Vista Grande 7 p.m.

Catalina Bighorn Sheep Releases

Arizona Game and Fish released 30 Bighorn Sheep in a 2-Day period into the Catalina Mountains ...

More Featured Videos

Catalina Bighorn Sheep Releases

Arizona Game and Fish released 30 Bighorn Sheep in a 2-Day period into the Catalina Mountains ...

More Featured Videos
Spacer4px

Follow us on Facebook