Possible match-ups in Match Play released - The Explorer: Sports

Possible match-ups in Match Play released

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, February 16, 2011 6:00 am

PGA officials have released a list of possible match-ups for the Accenture Match Play Championship in Marana.

The list follows the recent release of the most recent Official World Golf Rankings.

Players have until Friday, Feb. 18, to commit to the championship. If all top 64 players in the world decide to attend, the first round would shape up with Lee Westwood in the first seed, Martin Kaymer second and Tiger Woods in third.

 

Possible match-ups

Rank     Player

1     Lee Westwood, England    vs     64     Toru Taniguchi, Japan

2     Martin Kaymer, Germany    vs     63     Noh Seung-yul, Korea

3     Tiger Woods, U.S.     vs     62     Thomas Bjorn, Denmark

4     Phil Mickelson, U.S.     vs     61     Brendan Jones, Australia

5     Graeme McDowell, N. Ireland     vs     60     Heath Slocum, U.S.

6     Paul Casey, England     vs     59     Richard Green, Australia

7     Rory McIlroy, N. Ireland     vs     58     Jonathan Byrd, U.S.

8     Steve Stricker, U.S.     vs     57     Matteo Manassero, Italy

9     Luke Donald, England     vs     56     Charley Hoffman, U.S.

10     Jim Furyk, U.S.     vs     55     Ryan Palmer, U.S.

11     Ernie Els, S. Africa     vs     54     Jeff Overton, U.S.

12     Ian Poulter, England     vs     53     Stewart Cink, U.S.

13     Matt Kuchar, U.S.     vs     52     Anders Hansen, Denmark

14     Dustin Johnson, U.S.     vs     51     Mark Wilson, U.S.

15     Robert Karlsson, Sweden     vs     50     Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan

16     Retief Goosen, S. Africa     vs     49     K.J. Choi, Korea

17     Francesco Molinari, Italy     vs     48     Ryan Moore, U.S.

18     Hunter Mahan, U.S.     vs     47     Sean O’Hair, U.S.

19     Bubba Watson, U.S.     vs     46     Bill Haas, U.S.

20     Louis Oosthuizen, S. Africa     vs     45     Bo Van Pelt, U.S.

21     Alvaro Quiros, Spain     vs     44     Y.E. Yang, Korea

22     Tim Clark, S.Africa     vs     43     Camilo Villegas, Colombia

23     Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain     vs     42     Yuta Ikeda, Japan

24     Edoardo Molinari, Italy     vs     41     Martin Laird, Scotland

25     Charl Schwartzel, S.Africa     vs     40     Ryo Ishikawa, Japan

26     Adam Scott, Australia     vs     39     Ben Crane, U.S.

27     Kim Kyung-Tae, Korea     vs     38     Jason Day, Australia

28     Robert Allenby, Australia     vs     37     Ross Fisher, England

29     Rickie Fowler, U.S.     vs     36     Peter Hanson, Sweden

30     Geoff Ogilvy, Australia     vs     35     Padraig Harrington, Ireland

31     Zach Johnson, U.S.     vs     34     Justin Rose, England

32     Nick Watney, U.S.     vs    33     Anthony Kim, U.S.

© 2014 The Explorer. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More about

More about

More about

Welcome to the discussion.

Kino College

Kino CollegeEnroll today: http://www.kinocollege.com/

HS Schedule

Tuesday, September 16

Boys Golf (@ 3 p.m.)

Buena, Cienega at Marana

Mountain View, Ironwood Ridge, Catalina at Amphi (Silverbell GC)

Catalina Foothills, Pueblo, Sahuarita at Sahuaro

Girls Volleyball (Fr 4 p.m., JV 5 p.m., Var 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Mountain View at Rio Rico

Ironwood Ridge at Glendale Ironwood

Swimming (@4 p.m.)

Pusch Ridge, Sahuarita at Desert Christian

Wednesday, September 17

Girls Golf (@ 3 p.m.)

Rincon at CDO

Ironwood Ridge, Desert View at Flowing Wells (Silverbell)

Cross Country (@4:30)

Salpointe at Catalina Foothills

Palo Verde, Nogales at Marana

Rincon, St. Gregory at CDO

Sahuarita, Pueblo, Pusch Ridge at Desert View

Girls Volleyball (Fr 4 p.m., JV 5 p.m., Var 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Empire at Marana (4:30, 5:30, 6:30)

CDO at Queen Creek

Cienega at Mountain View

Sahuaro at Catalina Foothills

Walden Grove at Pusch Ridge

Thursday, September 18

Girls Golf

CDO, Ironwood Ridge at Phoenix Aguila Invitational (all day)

Boys Golf

Sahuaro and Salpointe at Ironwood Ridge

CDO, Rincon, Sunnyside at Tucson High

Girls Volleyball (Fr 4 p.m., JV 5 p.m., Var 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Marana at Sahuarita

Ironwood Ridge at Sahuaro (4:30, 5:30, 6:30)

Catalina Foothills at Rincon

Pusch Ridge at San Manuel

Swimming (4 p.m.)

Marana vs. Tucson at Quincy Douglas Pool

Cienega at Marana

CDO, Ironwood Ridge at Amphi

Catalina Foothills at Sahuaro

Freshman Football (all games at 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Flowing Wells at Marana (4 p.m.)

Desert View at Mountain View

Cienega at CDO

Ironwood Ridge at Buena

Catalina Foothills at Sahuarita

JV Football (all games at 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Amphi at Marana

Santa Cruz Valley at Pusch Ridge

Mountain View at Desert View

CDO at Cienega

Buena at Ironwood Ridge

Sahuarita at Catalina Foothills

Friday, September 19

Boys Golf

Catalina Foothills, Ironwood Ridge, CDO, at Phoenix Aguila Invitational (all day)

Cross Country

Mountain View, Ironwood Ridge at Mt. Carmel Invitational (San Diego, CA)

Girls Volleyball

CDO at Westwood Tournament of Champions

Football (@7 p.m.)

Pusch Ridge at Santa Cruz Valley

Catalina at Marana

Desert Vista at Mountain View

Ironwood Ridge at Buena

Cienega at CDO

Catalina Foothills at Sahuarita

Saturday, September 20

Boys Golf

Catalina Foothills, Ironwood Ridge, CDO, at Phoenix Aguila Invitational (all day)

Cross Country

Marana at Old Pueblo Invite(Lincoln Park)

Mountain View at San Diego

Catalina Foothills, CDO at Ojo Rojo (Chandler, AZ)

Swimming

Marana at Wolves Classic (Chandler High)

Girls Volleyball

CDO at Westwood Tournament of Champions

 

MOS: Storms and Floods

We asked the community about the coming floods and storms.

MOS: Back To School

We asked the community about the new school semester starting.

More Featured Videos
Spacer4px

Follow us on Facebook