Nighthawks fly through first round - The Explorer: Sports

Nighthawks fly through first round

IRHS beats Apollo 43-20, will now face Notre Dame

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, November 9, 2011 4:00 am

The Ironwood Ridge High School Nighthawks football team is well on its way to the second round of the Division II State Playoffs, after easily defeating Apollo Friday night.

The Nighthawks came out firing, taking a quick, 21-0 lead in the first quarter.

The Nighthawks’ running game was on fire, gaining 392 yards, with Mitch Fisher leading the charge with 231 yards.

Apollo finally got on the board at the start of the second quarter, scoring from 5 yards out.

With the Nighthawks leading 21-7 with 11:55 left in the first half, Ironwood Ridge quarterback Tyler Williams answered right back.

The junior quarterback ran left to stretch the defense, only to run into a string of defenders. Switching directions, Williams scampered 74 yards up the right sideline to score, putting the Nighthawks up 28-7 with 10:08 left in the half.

Williams had finished the game with 127 rushing yards, and 59 passing yards.

Before halftime, Apollo scored a second touchdown when quarterback Jon Brown found Sam Martinez for a short pass. Martinez turned what appeared to be a short gain into an 83-yard touchdown.

With 1:40 left in the half, Apollo cut the Nighthawks’ lead to 28-14 just before halftime.

In the second half, Nighthawks’ kicker Brandon Sluder split the uprights to make a field goal, putting Ironwood Ridge up 31-14.

Fischer sealed the Nighthawks’ victory with a 25-yard touchdown run with time ticking down in the third, putting Ironwood Ridge up 37-14.

The Nighthawks and Apollo would score again, giving Ironwood Ridge the 43-20 victory.

Jake Matthews also had a big night for the Nighthawks, with a fumble recovery for a touchdown, a touchdown on offense, and two catches for 34 yards.

With the victory, the Nighthawks will move on to face Notre Dame in the second round.

Notre Dame, the 14th seed, upset third seed Salpointe 33-14 Friday night.

Notre Dame, a Scottsdale team, finished the regular season 7-4.

Because Ironwood Ridge is a higher seed than Notre Dame, they will host the second round this Thursday at 7 p.m.

© 2014 The Explorer. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More about

More about

More about

Welcome to the discussion.

Kino College

Kino CollegeEnroll today: http://www.kinocollege.com/

HS Schedule

Tuesday, September 16

Boys Golf (@ 3 p.m.)

Buena, Cienega at Marana

Mountain View, Ironwood Ridge, Catalina at Amphi (Silverbell GC)

Catalina Foothills, Pueblo, Sahuarita at Sahuaro

Girls Volleyball (Fr 4 p.m., JV 5 p.m., Var 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Mountain View at Rio Rico

Ironwood Ridge at Glendale Ironwood

Swimming (@4 p.m.)

Pusch Ridge, Sahuarita at Desert Christian

Wednesday, September 17

Girls Golf (@ 3 p.m.)

Rincon at CDO

Ironwood Ridge, Desert View at Flowing Wells (Silverbell)

Cross Country (@4:30)

Salpointe at Catalina Foothills

Palo Verde, Nogales at Marana

Rincon, St. Gregory at CDO

Sahuarita, Pueblo, Pusch Ridge at Desert View

Girls Volleyball (Fr 4 p.m., JV 5 p.m., Var 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Empire at Marana (4:30, 5:30, 6:30)

CDO at Queen Creek

Cienega at Mountain View

Sahuaro at Catalina Foothills

Walden Grove at Pusch Ridge

Thursday, September 18

Girls Golf

CDO, Ironwood Ridge at Phoenix Aguila Invitational (all day)

Boys Golf

Sahuaro and Salpointe at Ironwood Ridge

CDO, Rincon, Sunnyside at Tucson High

Girls Volleyball (Fr 4 p.m., JV 5 p.m., Var 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Marana at Sahuarita

Ironwood Ridge at Sahuaro (4:30, 5:30, 6:30)

Catalina Foothills at Rincon

Pusch Ridge at San Manuel

Swimming (4 p.m.)

Marana vs. Tucson at Quincy Douglas Pool

Cienega at Marana

CDO, Ironwood Ridge at Amphi

Catalina Foothills at Sahuaro

Freshman Football (all games at 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Flowing Wells at Marana (4 p.m.)

Desert View at Mountain View

Cienega at CDO

Ironwood Ridge at Buena

Catalina Foothills at Sahuarita

JV Football (all games at 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Amphi at Marana

Santa Cruz Valley at Pusch Ridge

Mountain View at Desert View

CDO at Cienega

Buena at Ironwood Ridge

Sahuarita at Catalina Foothills

Friday, September 19

Boys Golf

Catalina Foothills, Ironwood Ridge, CDO, at Phoenix Aguila Invitational (all day)

Cross Country

Mountain View, Ironwood Ridge at Mt. Carmel Invitational (San Diego, CA)

Girls Volleyball

CDO at Westwood Tournament of Champions

Football (@7 p.m.)

Pusch Ridge at Santa Cruz Valley

Catalina at Marana

Desert Vista at Mountain View

Ironwood Ridge at Buena

Cienega at CDO

Catalina Foothills at Sahuarita

Saturday, September 20

Boys Golf

Catalina Foothills, Ironwood Ridge, CDO, at Phoenix Aguila Invitational (all day)

Cross Country

Marana at Old Pueblo Invite(Lincoln Park)

Mountain View at San Diego

Catalina Foothills, CDO at Ojo Rojo (Chandler, AZ)

Swimming

Marana at Wolves Classic (Chandler High)

Girls Volleyball

CDO at Westwood Tournament of Champions

 

MOS: Storms and Floods

We asked the community about the coming floods and storms.

MOS: Back To School

We asked the community about the new school semester starting.

More Featured Videos
Spacer4px

Follow us on Facebook