Match Play opens - The Explorer: News

Match Play opens

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, February 22, 2012 8:00 am | Updated: 9:10 am, Thu Feb 23, 2012.

The Accenture Match Play Championship warm-ups started Monday and Tuesday. On Wednesday, 64 of the top golfers pair off in Marana at the Ritz-Carlton, Dove Mountain.

On Wednesday, gates will be open from 6:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. and tee times will go from approximately 7:25 a.m. to 12:35 p.m.

On Thursday, gates will be open from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m., and tee times for the 16 matches will be from approximately 9:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

On Friday, gates will be open from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m., and tee times for the 8 matches will be from approximately 10:50 a.m. to 12:14 p.m.

On Saturday, gates will be open from 8:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. The first two matches of the four quarterfinal matches will begin at 10:05 a.m. and will continue to 10:20 a.m., and the other two matches will begin at 12:05 p.m. and will continue to 12:20 p.m.

On Sunday, the gates will be open from 6:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. The two semifinal matches will begin around 7:15 a.m. The consolation match will begin at about 12 p.m. and the final championship match will begin at about 12:15 p.m.

Matches and times for Wednesday are as follows (seeds in parentheses):

Bobby Jones bracket

12:05 p.m. - Luke Donald (1) vs. Ernie Els (16); 12:15 p.m. - Jason Dufner (8) vs. Peter Hanson (9); 10:45 a.m. - K.J. Choi (4) vs. Kyle Stanley (13); 10:55 a.m. - Brandt Snedeker (5) vs. Retief Goosen (12); 9:25 a.m. - Adam Scott (2) vs. Robert Rock (15); 9:35 a.m. - Bo Van Pelt (7) vs. Mark Wilson (10); 8:05 a.m. - Dustin Johnson (3) vs. Jim Furyk (14); 8:15 a.m. - Thomas Bjorn (6) vs. Francesco Molinari (11).

Ben Hogan bracket

11:25 a.m. - Martin Kaymer (1) vs. Greg Chalmers (16); 11:35 a.m. - David Toms (8) vs. Rickie Fowler (9); 10:05 a.m. - Matt Kuchar (4) vs. Jonathan Byrd (13); 10:15 a.m. - Bubba Watson (5) vs. Ben Crane (12); 8:45 a.m. - Steve Stricker (2) vs. Kevin Na (15); 8:55 a.m. - Louis Oosthuizen (7) vs. Aaron Baddeley (10); 7:25 a.m. - Graeme McDowell (3) vs. Y.E. Yang (14); 7:35 a.m. - Hunter Mahan (6) vs. Zach Johnson (11).

Gary Player bracket

12:25 p.m. - Rory McIlroy (1) vs. George Coetzee (16); 12:35 p.m. - Kyung-tae Kim (8) vs. Anders Hansen (9); 11:05 a.m. - Sergio Garcia (4) vs. Miguel Angel Jimenez (13); 11:15 a.m. - Keegan Bradley (5) vs. Geoff Ogilvy (12); 9:45 a.m. - Jason Day (2) vs. R.C. Bello (15); 9:55 a.m. - Simon Dyson (7) vs. John Senden (10); 8:25 a.m. - Charl Schwartzel (3) vs. Gary Woodland (14); 8:35 a.m. - Ian Poulter (6) vs. Sang-moon Bae (11)

Sam Snead bracket

11:45 a.m. - Lee Westwood (1) vs Nicolas Colsaerts (16); 11:55 a.m. - Robert Karlsson (8) vs. Fredrik Jacobson (9); 10:25 a.m. - Nick Watney (4) vs. Darren Clarke (13); 10:35 a.m. - Tiger Woods (5) vs. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano (12); 9:05 a.m. - Webb Simpson (2) vs. Matteo Manassero (15); 9:15 a.m. - Alvaro Quiros (7) vs. Martin Laird (10); 7:45 a.m. - Bill Haas (3) vs. Ryo Ishikawa (14); 7:55 a.m. - Justin Rose (6) vs. Paul Lawrie (11).

© 2014 The Explorer. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More about

More about

More about

Welcome to the discussion.

Oro Valley Audiology

Oro Valley AudiologyAddress: 2542 E Vistoso Commerce Loop Rd, Oro Valley, AZ 85755Phone:(520) ...

Featured Videos

Spacer4px

Online poll

Loading…
Loading…

Follow us on Facebook