2014 Academy Awards nominees - The Explorer: Liven Up

2014 Academy Awards nominees

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, January 16, 2014 2:36 pm

The nominees for the 86th Academy Awards. The show airs Sunday, March 2 on ABC.

Best Picture

"12 Years a Slave"

"American Hustle"

"Captain Phillips"

"Dallas Buyers Club"

"Gravity"

"Nebraska"

"The Wolf of Wall Street"

"Her"

"Philomena"


Best Actor in a Leading Role

Bruce Dern -- "Nebraska"

Leonardo DiCaprio -- "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Chiwetel Ejiofor -- "12 Years a Slave"

Matthew McConaughey -- "Dallas Buyers Club"

Christian Bale -- "American Hustle"


Best Actress in a Leading Role

Cate Blanchett -- "Blue Jasmine"

Sandra Bullock -- "Gravity"

Judi Dench -- "Philomena"

Meryl Streep -- "August: Osage County"

Amy Adams -- "American Hustle"


Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Barkhad Abdi -- "Captain Phillips"

Bradley Cooper -- "American Hustle"

Michael Fassbender -- "12 Years a Slave"

Jared Leto -- "Dallas Buyers Club"

Jonah Hill -- "The Wolf of Wall Street"


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Jennifer Lawrence -- "American Hustle"

Lupita Nyong'o -- "12 Years a Slave"

Julia Roberts -- "August: Osage County"

June Squibb -- "Nebraska"

Sally Hawkins -- "Blue Jasmine"


Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron -- "Gravity"

Steve McQueen -- "12 Years a Slave"

Alexander Payne -- "Nebraska"

Martin Scorsese -- "The Wolf of Wall Street"

David O. Russell -- "American Hustle"


Best Animated Feature

"The Croods"

"Ernest & Celestine"

"Frozen"

"The Wind Rises"

"Despicable Me 2"


Best Animated Short Film

"Feral!"

"Get a Horse!"

"Possessions"

"Mr. Hublot"

"Room on the Broom"


Best Live Action Short Film

"Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)"

"Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)"

"Helium"

"Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything)?"

"The Voorman Problem"


Best Cinematography

Philippe Le Sourd -- "The Grandmaster"

Emmanuel Lubezki -- "Gravity"

Bruno Delbonnel -- "Inside Llewyn Davis"

Phedon Papamichael -- "Nebraska"

Roger Deakins -- "Prisoners"


Best Costume Design

William Chang Suk Ping -- "The Grandmaster"

Michael Wilkinson -- "American Hustle"

Catherine Martin -- "The Great Gatsby"

Michael O' Connor -- "The Invisible Woman"

Patricia Norris -- "12 Years a Slave"


Best Documentary Feature

"20 Feet from Stardom"

"The Act of Killing"

"The Square"

"Cutie and the Boxer"

"Dirty Wars"


Best Documentary Short

"Cave Digger"

"Facing Fear"

"The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life"

"Karama Has No Walls"

"Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall"


Best Film Editing

Joe Walker -- "12 Years a Slave"

Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers -- "American Hustle"

Christopher Rouse -- "Captain Phillips"

Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger -- "Gravity"

John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa -- "Dallas Buyers Club"


Best Foreign Language Film

"The Broken Circle Breakdown" -- Belgium

"The Great Beauty" -- Italy

"The Hunt" -- Denmark

"Omar" -- Palestine

"The Missing Picture" -- Cambodia


Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews -- "Dallas Buyers Club"

Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny -- "The Lone Ranger"

Stephen Prouty -- "Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa"


Best Original Score

John Williams -- "The Book Thief"

Steven Price -- "Gravity"

Alexandre Desplat -- "Philomena"

Thomas Newman -- "Saving Mr. Banks"

William Butler and Owen Pallett -- "Her"


Best Original Song

"Let It Go" from "Frozen" -- Music and lyric by Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez

"Alone Not Alone" from "Alone Yet Not Alone" -- Music by Bruce Broughton, Lyric by Dennis Spiegel

"The Moon Song" from "Her" -- Music by Karen O, Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

"Ordinary Love" from "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom" -- U2

"Happy" from "Despicable Me 2" -- Music and lyric by Pharrell Williams


Best Production Design

Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker -- "12 Years a Slave"

Catherine Martin, Beverly Dunn -- "The Great Gatsby"

Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler -- "American Hustle"

K.K. Barrett and Gene Sedena -- "Her"

Andy Nicholson and Rosie Goodwin -- "Gravity"


Best Adapted Screenplay

John Ridley -- "12 Years a Slave"

Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke -- "Before Midnight"

Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope -- "Philomena"

Terence Winter -- "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Billy Ray -- "Captain Phillips"


Best Original Screenplay

David O. Russell and Eric Singer --"American Hustle"

Bob Nelson -- "Nebraska"

Spike Jonze -- "Her"

Woody Allen -- "Blue Jasmine"

Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack -- "Dallas Buyers Club"


Best Sound Editing

"Gravity"

"All is Lost"

"Captain Phillips"

"Lone Survivor"

"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"


Best Sound Mixing

"Gravity"

"Inside Llewyn Davis"

"Lone Survivor"

"Captain Phillips"

"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"


Best Visual Effects

"Gravity"

"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"

"Iron Man 3"

"The Lone Ranger"

"Star Trek Into Darkness"

© 2014 The Explorer. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More about

More about

Welcome to the discussion.

Oro Valley Audiology

Oro Valley AudiologyAddress: 2542 E Vistoso Commerce Loop Rd, Oro Valley, AZ 85755Phone:(520) ...

Spacer4px

Follow us on Facebook